Home
About us
Contact Us
Triplex
Duplex
Duplex Low VLT
Uniplex
Super A Lite
F72
   
 

Heat and Glare Control.com offers Plastic View "see-thru" solar control, roller window shades. Our solar, roller window shades are used in a wide variety of applications, including office buildings, homes, restaurants, showrooms, hotels and more, with a special emphasis on airport control towers. Over 98% of all U.S. airport control tower cabs, both civil and military, use Plastic View shades. 

Our solar, roller shades reject up to 94.9% of the total solar energy, create daytime privacy, reduce eye straining glare while maintaining the full view out. They stop 99% of the harmful fade-causing ultraviolet rays, protecting all interior furnishings from sun damage, reduce glare reflection off computer and TV screens, retain interior heat similar to a second pane of glass, and reduce air conditioning costs, improving your living and working environmental conditions.

Most of us are aware of how valuable good insulation is, and in fact, probably already have some type of insulation for the walls and ceilings. However, in many cases the SINGLE LARGEST ENERGY WASTE AREA HAS BEEN NEGLECTED...  THE WINDOWS.

It has been estimated that 20% of our nation's yearly energy production is consumed in the space conditioning of residential and commercial buildings, with windows accounting for a very disproportionate 25% or 1.7 MILLION BARRELS OF OIL PER DAY. Energy escapes at a rate of 10-13 times faster through windows than any other surface, and over 2/3 of the salvageable energy is lost at the window area. What this boils down to is that YOUR MONEY IS LITERALLY GOING OUT THE WINDOW! PLASTIC-VIEW heat reflective solar control "See-Thru" window shades have the energy efficiency and flexibility that is required to combat this tremendous energy/dollar loss. PLASTIC-VIEW shades are an excellent investment with a rapid return-on-investment of only one to three years. Our heat reflective shades perform as a passive solar system that allows all of the available free solar heating to enter when up, or when in the down position, reduce cold air infiltration while retaining and re-radiating precious interior heat back inside the room. PLASTIC-VIEW metallized materials have a "thermos bottle" effect on windows. In cold weather, cold air penetration is limited and the interior warmth is kept inside. In hot weather, the heat is reflected away and the coolness retained.

UV radiation is the main factor responsible for skin cancers, including basal cell carcinoma (BCC), squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) and possibly melanoma. In fact, the National Institutes of Health and the World Health Organization have identified broad spectrum UV as a human carcinogen.  According to the American Skin Cancer Foundation, UVA is long wavelength (320-400 nm) UV and accounts for up to 95 percent of the solar UV radiation reaching the Earth's surface. It can penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and has for years been thought to play a major part in skin aging and wrinkling. Importantly, recent studies strongly suggest that it may also initiate and exacerbate the development of skin cancers. UVA rays are present during all daylight hours and throughout the winter months. Although UVA rays are less intense than UVB rays, they are present all year round and depending upon the time of the year, can be 30 to 50 times more prevalent than UVB rays. Furthermore, UVA radiation can penetrate glass and clouds. Thus, we are exposed to large doses of UVA throughout our lifetime.

The UV Index, developed by the National Weather Service and EPA, indicates the strength of solar UV radiation on a scale from 1 (low) to 11+ (extremely high). You can use the UV Index to take appropriate sun-protective behaviors and avoid overexposure to UV radiation.  To get the UV Index forecast for your community or for a place you are visiting go to http://www.epa.gov/sunwise/uvindex.html


During the hours of direct sunlight on any window, PLASTIC-VIEW shades conveniently raise to allow 100% of the available free solar heating and natural light to enter.

As the sun angle changes, PLASTIC-VIEW shades are easily lowered, trapping the free solar energy inside the room. This reduces the need for any additional and costly heating.

At night, PLASTIC-VIEW shades should remain in the down position. This results in an insulated air space between the window and shade, reducing the cold air infiltration. PLASTIC-VIEW heat reflective shades also re-radiate convective furnace (manmade) energy back inside the room for additional heat savings that would have ordinarily been lost.

By reflecting excess solar energy back through the glass, inside temperatures are kept more comfortable. In many cases this eliminates the need for air conditioning altogether, or at least decreases the demand and strain on existing equipment. Smaller and more economical machines may be utilized to satisfy air conditioning requirements.

Flexibility is the key to achieving maximum energy efficiency.The PASSIVE SOLAR CONTROL function of PLASTIC-VIEW solar control window shades allows the free solar heating and natural light to enter. In many cases, this satisfies the entire heating and lighting requirements for hours. Static devices such as exterior screens, awnings or tinted/solar glass have no regulatory capabilities; therefore, they continue to reflect free solar heating and light even during periods when they would be extremely beneficial. Obviously, this results in greater energy demands and higher costs.

ANY SEASON IS A GOOD REASON FOR PLASTIC VIEW SOLAR WINDOW SHADES:

In Winter... Retain interior heat! ...as much as storm windows or thermal panes. Up to 56%  Re-radiate furnace heat back inside the room!  Simulate the insulating "dead-air" space! ...just like duo-panes or storm windows  Minimize expensive artificial heating and lighting! ...operate as you desire to take advantage of free natural solar heating and lighting Reduce air infiltration in all climates!

In Spring... Create daytime privacy! ...while actually improving the view out. Insiders enjoy a glare-free view out, while outsiders cannot see in. Increase security! ...daytime privacy feature turns ordinary windows into one-way mirrors
Keep an eye on children! ...without them knowing it. Create a more spacious and pleasing atmosphere! ...by inviting the out-of-doors inside. Maintain outside view but with personal privacy

In Summer... Reduce air conditioning demands and costs dramatically! ...by reflecting up to 92% of the total solar energy, greatly increasing your comfort. Minimize discomforting room "hot spots"! Eliminate virtually all direct and reflected eye-straining glare!  Protect all interior furnishings! ...from the devastating effects of exposure to excessive heat and ultraviolet radiation. Block out up to 99% of the fade causing UV rays, helping to ensure longevity and color stability of draperies, carpeting, and furniture.

In Fall... Maximize your control!...over changing weather and environmental conditions. As they change, your shade adjusts to preference.Flexibility! Permits total personal comfort control. You decide how much light and energy are permitted to enter. Help to reduce exterior noise! Benefit from the many features and functions not provided by ordinary window coverings! Make your conventional, inferior window insulation products obsolete!


Triplex .004 MIL Three-ply materials, two are full body-dyed for color and the other metallized for energy efficiency.  With Triplex films, the metallized layer is unseen, there is no "silver look".  Reflects 73-77% of the total solar energy. Retains 46-56% of the interior furnace heat.  Stops 99% of the fade causing ultra-violet rays.  Colors available ECLIPSE, COPPER, BRONZE, ONYX

Duplex .003 MIL Two-ply materials, one metallized for energy efficiency then laminated to a weatherable full body-dyed layer for color; with the exception of "Ice" where the laminate is clear.  Reflects 86-92% of the total solar energy. Retains 46-56% of the interior furnace heat.  Stops 99% of the fade causing ultra-violet rays.  Colors available MINT, SABLE, ICE, DUSK.

Duplex Low VLT .003 MIL Materials are the most energy efficient in the industry. These films are constructed with one very densely metallized component laminated to a weatherable full body-dyed layer for color. Are excellent for maximum heat reflection and reducing glare off of computer screens.  Reflects 91-94% of the total solar energy.  Retains 46-56% of the interior furnace heat.  Stops 99% of the fade causing ultra-violet rays.  Colors available GRAY/SILVER, SILVER/SILVER

Uniplex .003 MIL Single ply full-body dyed and weatherable materials. Reflects 15-44% of the total solar energy.  Retains 46-56% of the interior furnace heat.  Stops 99% of the fade causing ultra-violet rays.  Colors available CLEAR, AMBER.

Super A Lite .003 MIL  Sputter coated material that is designed to offer an excellent combination of high energy efficiency with a high percentage visible light transmission.  The neutral color and excellent two-way visibility of Super A is ideally suited for store front or display windows that need protection against heat and sun damage to merchandise while still allowing items to be clearly viewed. Reflects 27-38% of the total solar energy. Retains 46-56% of the interior furnace heat.  Stops 99% of the fade causing ultra-violet rays.

F72 .005 Mil Current FFA approved material for Airport Traffic Control Towers in over 75 nations worldwide.  Three ply laminate - two sheets neutral smoke gray .001 gauges, one side "hard coat/scratch resistant" to minimize surface self scratching. Middle sheeting .003 guage, is metalized to aid in heat gain/loss.  Has superior "lay-flat" characteristics and superb optical clarity. Reflects 60.5% of total solar energy with 4% light transmission.


See Definition of technical terms below the table

Product%VLT     %UVT     %SR       %SET      WUV    %SA       SC       %TER
1/8" Clear Glass 92.086.34.186.01.308.31.0     12.4 
Triplex Eclipse12.30-114.626.71.1658.7.5056.3
Triplex Copper18.30-115.529.51.1454.9.5254.8
Triplex Bronze7.90-136.310.71.1852.9.3073.8
Triplex Onyx12.40-117.424.31.1358.2.4759.2
Duplex Dusk8.10-159.710.11.1030.2.2182.0
Duplex Sable8.80-162.010.0 1.1028.1.2082.7
Duplex Ice22.30-157.519.01.1423.5.2974.7
Duplex Low VLT Gray/Silver2.40-178.63.01.0918.5.0991.9
Duplex Low VLT Silver/Silver1.70-181.91.51.1416.6.0793.9
Super A Lite65.50-110.795.71.2123.6.8327.6
Uniplex Amber59.80-111.171.11.2017.8.8723.9
Uniplex Clear82.80-111.684.51.223.9.9715.4
F724.00-115261.10.61.4560.5

(%VLT) Percentage of visible light transmittance refers only to the amount of visible wavelengths of light that is transmitted, i.e. how much sunlight is allowed to enter. The lower the percentage, the less light and greater glare protection.

(%UVT) Percentage of ultra-violet transmittance is the amount of energy that is transmitted with a wavelength under 370 angstoms. Ultraviolet radiation is one of the contributing factors in the fading process of interior furnishings. (All Plastic View shade materials have special UV inhibitors that stop virtually 99% of all ultraviolet radiation from entering.)

(%SR) Percentage of solar reflectance is the ratio of the total visible solar energy that is reflected by the shade material.

(%SET) Percentage of solar energy transmittance is the ratio of the amount of total solar energy in the full solar wavelength range that passes directly through the shade material.

(WUV) Winter U Value is expressed in terms of BTU/Sq. Ft. per HR/F and is the overall heat transfer coefficient of the material. It is a measure of the insulation capabilities of the glass and film in reducing heat flow in either direction. The U factor measures heat conduction from sources other than radiant. The lower the number the better the insulating capability.

(%SA) Percentage of solar absorption is the ratio of the amount of total solar radiation energy that the material prevents from passing through, i.e. how much of the heat is being blocked or prevented from directly passing through the shade material.

(SC) Shading Coefficient is the ratio of solar heat gain of any glazing system compared to untreated clear glass. The lower the number, the more effective the material is in keeping radiant solar heat out. For example, Duplex Ice has a shading coefficient of only .29 which means that only 29% of the radiant heat is allowed to pass...a full 71% is reflected.

(%TER) Percentage of total energy rejected is the amount of solar energy/heat that is reflected and absorbed and takes into consideration the NI Factor, which is how much of the absorbed energy is re-radiated inward.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________


Step 1: Decide which "problems or conditions" must be resolved.

Step 2: Select the most decorative colors and style material that resolves these problems or conditions.

Step 3: Determine the most functional roller type, consistant with ease of operation and bracket location.


Decorative with Energy Efficiency: DUPLEX materials combine the greatest energy efficiency with the highly popular modern metallic look; may also be used in creating mirror effects. TRIPLEX features natural earthtones that blend beautifully with traditional or wooden decors.

Interior Heat Retention:  All METALLIZED MATERIALS (TRIPLEX, DUPLEX, DUPLEX LOW VLT) have outstanding insulation qualities. Plastic-View heat reflective shades are virtually a "flexible duo-pane". The insulating air space between the shade and glass, and the metallization, create a "thermos bottle" effect on window. These shades are over 40% more efficient for retaining interior furnace heat than conventional window shades.

Free Solar Heating:  All Plastic-View shades conveniently retract to permit all of the available free solar energy to enter; then when lowered, they trap this energy inside...reducing heating requirements.

Solar Energy Rejection:  All METALLIZED MATERIALS: "DUPLEX ICE is the most effective, with slight drops in efficiencies in other DUPLEX, TRIPLEX, and DUPLEX LOW VLT materials. Non-metallized materials (such as UNIPLEX) are not recommended.

Daytime Privacy:  All METALLIZED or DARK COLOR MATERIALS. This design feature is great for creating a more spacious atmosphere; insiders can see out but outsiders cannot see in. Homes, condominiums, recreational vehicles, etc. especially benefit from this.

Glare Control:  All METALLIZED or DARK COLOR MATERIALS. Plastic-View shades are literally like "Putting Sunglasses On A Roller". Federally specified and utilized in airport control towers worldwide.

Light Control:  All METALLIZED or DARK COLOR MATERIALS are excellent for this. Plastic-View "flexibility" allows operator to effectively manage and control how much light enters.

Sun Fade Protection (residential):  All Plastic-View materials have an ultra violet (UV) inhibitor that stops up to 99% of the ultra-violet radiation. METALLIZED MATERIALS provide the best protection against sun damage, followed in efficiency by DARK COLOR materials.

Sun Fade Protection (commercial display windows)  SUPER A lite replaces old Amber acetate of decades ago. Permits reasonable view of merchandise.


Regular Small Easy to Reach Shades  WOOD SPRING ROLLERS have been around for a hundred years and are the "standard" for small residential windows. The lowest cost. Wood rollers are generally used on shades less that 79" in width. At these small sizes the wood spring mechanism is reliable. Maximum exposed height, 82". If both height and width dimensions exceed 60", a horizontal seam is required. 

Larger Easy to Reach Shades  METAL SPRING OPERATED ROLLERS by Plastic-View are special mill run rollers with several outstanding features which make them far superior than the industry standard. Safety cotter keys in end pins, silent operation, no adjustable screws or vertical lines on the shades. Plastic-View metal spring rollers have no gimmicks or "replaceable" parts, simple solid state construction which insures virtually an unlimited life expectancy. A superb piece of equipment, called for in federal specifications. Metal spring operated rollers are for areas of high humidity, and shades larger than those shown on wood spring roller charts. If both height and width dimensions exceed 60", a horizontal seam is required.

Floor to Ceiling Shades  ROLLEASE BEAD & CHAIN with the appropriate amount of chain affords convenient total control on shades of any height. If both height and width dimensions exceed 60", a horizontal seam is required.

Very High Shades  ROLLEASE BEAD & CHAIN with the appropriate amount of chain affords convenient total control on shades of any height.  If both height and width dimensions exceed 60", a horizontal seam is required.

Difficult to Reach Shades  ROLLEASE BEAD & CHAIN.  Also consider CORD & PULLEY operation.  Pull cord can be routed via cord directional change pulleys to any convenient location. This situation may also be handled with metal spring rollers under "constant tension" with the cord being re-routed through directional change pulleys to any convenient location.  Excellent for skylight applications.


Spring loaded rollers are available in wood (up to 79" width ) or metal (up to 145" width).  Spring loaded rollers are recommended for the majority of small and medium size windows where there is good accessibility for convenient operation. The spring loaded rollers are manufactured for silent operation and long life with an extra strong spring for greater lifting power. Spring loaded rollers can be mounted in three different ways.  Inside window jam mount, outside window wall mount, and ceiling mount.  Universal brackets are provided with all spring loaded rollers and can be used for either of the three different mounting options. Roller shades that must fit inside a fixed window or door JAM to JAM dimension must include allowances for the roller pins and the width of the mounting brackets. If the actual mylar material on a roller shade must be wide enough to cover the exposed area of a window or door, then allowances must be made for the roller pins and the width of the mounting brackets.

Left side universal bracket. (spring roller)  Slotted for the flat pin on standard roll shade application. 

Right side universal bracket. (Spring roller)  Slotted for the round pin on standard roll shade application.

Inside window jam mount: Universal brackets may be used wherever there is 2 inches of depth inside the window boxing to accommodate the roller. Roller shades that must fit inside a fixed window or door JAM to JAM dimension must include allowances for the roller pins and the width of the mounting brackets.
Outside wall mount: The universal brackets mount on the frame of the outside of the window or on the wall adjacent to the window facing the room. It is needed where there is no space on the inside of the window frame. It is also used where it is desirable to cover inner edges of a window frame, or for shades wider than the windows.
Ceiling mount: The universal brackets mount to the ceiling above the window. Particularly useful on ceiling - high windows, bay windows, or those with deep recesses, and sliding glass doors. Also useful on an overhang above the windows.



The Rollease clutch bead chain mechanism is recommended for small, medium, or large size windows that are high or difficult to reach or that span from floor to ceiling. The Rollease mechanism can be mounted in three different ways. Inside window jam mount, outside window wall mount, and ceiling mount. Universal brackets are provided with all Rollease Clutch bead chain mechanisms and can be used for either of the three different mounting options. Roller shades that must fit inside a fixed window or door JAM to JAM dimension must include allowances for the roller pins and the width of the mounting brackets. If the actual mylar material on a roller shade must be wide enough to cover the exposed area of a window or door, then allowances must be made for the roller pins and the width of the mounting brackets.

Locking side universal bracket.  (Rollease)  Designed for the square pin with swivel lock on standard roll shade applications.

Clutch side universal bracket.  (Rollease)  Designed for the clutch insert pin on standard roll shade applications. 

Inside window jam mount: The Rollease brackets may be used wherever there is 2 inches of depth inside the window boxing to accommodate the roller. Roller shades that must fit inside a fixed window or door JAM to JAM dimension must include allowances for the roller pins and the width of the mounting brackets.
Outside wall mount: The Rollease brackets mount on the frame of the outside of the window or on the wall adjacent to the window facing the room. It is needed where there is no space on the inside of the window frame. It is also used where it is desirable to cover inner edges of a window frame, or for shades wider than the windows.
Ceiling mount: The Rollease brackets mount to the ceiling above the window. Particularly useful on ceiling - high windows, bay windows, or those with deep recesses, and sliding glass doors. Also useful on an overhang above the windows.

See our full line of products at www.idahocanvas.com